Extinguishing Condominium Liens through Foreclosure in Illinois
[…] Id. at ¶1.
On appeal to the Illinois Supreme Court, Deutsche Bank argued that because the association was named in its foreclosure proceeding, their interest or lien in the property had therefore been eliminated through the foreclosure process pursuant to Section 15-1509(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (IMFL). 735 ILCS 5/5-1509(c), 1010 Lakeshore Association, 2015 IL 118372 at ¶16. Section 15-1509 (c) of the IMFL states that, “[a]ny vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure…” Deutsche Bank further argued that Section 9(g)(3) of the Condominium Property Act was enacted as an alternate means to extinguish condominium liens that were not named in a foreclosure proceeding, not as a condition precedent to extinguish unpaid assessments incurred by prior owners.