Extinguishing Condominium Liens through Foreclosure in Illinois
[…] Id. at ¶3. Deutsche Bank acquired the property through a foreclosure proceeding. The complaint filed by 1010 Lakeshore Association alleged that Deutsche Bank owed $62,530.81 in unpaid assessments to the association. Id. at ¶4. The association was seeking to collect assessments that accrued both before the judicial sale took place and after the sale had occurred pursuant to 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3), known as the Condominium Property Act. Section 9(g)(3) of the Condominium Property Act states, “The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale…shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale… Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created…by virtue of the failure or refusal of the prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses…” Judgment was entered in the Circuit Court in favor of 1010 Lakeshore Association and subsequently affirmed on appeal. Id. at ¶1.